Train timings at bangalore station….

Latest

Bangalore-Salem passenger train starts

The Bangalore Salem passenger train has been started much to the relief of commuters in the route. The timings of the passenger train are also beneficial as it leaves Bangalore at 7.15 a.m. and reach Salem at 12.50 p.m. Further the Bangalore Salem passenger train leaves Salem at 1 p.m. and reach Nagore at 10 p.m. The return time schedule of the Bangalore Salem passenger train starts from Nagore at 4 a.m., reaching Salem at 1.25 p.m. and Bangalore by 7 p.m.

Bangalore-Salem passenger train timings

 

Code

Station Name

Station

Arrives

Departs

Halt

1

SBC»

Bangalore City Junction»

  

 

07:15

 

2

BNC

Bangalore Cantt.

  

07:25

07:27

3

BNCE

Bangalore East

  

07:33

07:34

4

BYPL

Baiyyappanahalli

  

07:41

07:42

5

BLRR

Belandur Road

  

07:50

07:51

6

CRLM

Karmelaram

  

07:54

07:55

7

HLE

Heelalige

  

08:04

08:05

8

AEK

Anekal Road

  

08:16

08:17

9

HSRA

Hosur

  

08:32

08:34

10

KMLM

Kelamangalam

  

08:47

08:48

11

RYC

Rayakkottai

  

09:17

09:18

12

MZU

Marandahalli

  

09:39

09:40

13

PCV

Palakkodu

  

09:54

09:55

14

DPJ

Dharmapuri

  

10:16

10:19

15

SZV

Sivadi

  

10:31

10:32

16

MPC

Muttampatti

  

10:44

10:45

17

TPP

Toppur

  

11:01

11:02

18

KVLR

Karuvalli

  

11:17

11:18

19

SMDT

Semmandappatti

  

11:24

11:25

20

OML

Omalur

  

12:04

12:05

21

SA•

Salem Junction•

  

12:50

12:55

22

SAMT

Salem Market

  

13:02

13:03

23

SXT

Salem Town

  

13:07

13:08

24

APN

Ayodhyapattanam

  

13:15

13:16

25

MPLI

Minnampalli

  

13:25

13:26

26

VGE

Valappadi G Halt

  

13:40

13:41

27

ETP

Ettapur Road

  

13:51

13:52

28

PDKM

Pedanayakanpalayam

  

13:57

13:58

29

ATU

Attur

  

14:12

14:13

30

TVS

Talaivasal

  

14:28

14:29

31

MLYR

Melnariyapanur

  

14:35

14:36

32

CHSM

Chinna Salem

  

14:49

14:50

33

SRVT

Siruvattur

  

14:57

14:58

34

PRV

Pukkirivari

  

15:04

15:05

35

KKTI

Kuttakudi

  

15:21

15:22

36

MKSP

Mukhasa Parur

  

15:34

15:35

37

VRI

Vriddhachalam Junction

16:10

16:20

38

UMG

Uttangal Mangalam

  

16:28

16:29

39

NVL

Neyveli

  

16:38

16:39

40

VLU

Vadalur

  

16:47

16:48

41

KJPD

Kurinjipadi

  

16:54

16:55

42

CUPJ

Cuddalore Port Junction

17:15

17:25

43

PO

Parangipettai

  

18:11

18:12

44

CDM

Chidambaram

  

18:28

18:30

45

VMP

Vallampadugai

  

18:36

18:37

46

CLN

Kollidam

  

18:42

18:43

47

SY

Sirkazhi

  

18:52

18:53

48

VDL

Vaithiswaran Koil

  

19:00

19:01

49

ANP

Anandatandavapuram

  

19:11

19:12

50

NID

Nidur

  

19:26

19:27

51

MV

Mayiladuturai Junction

  

19:30

19:35

52

PEM

Peralam Junction

  

19:49

19:50

53

NNM

Nannilam

  

19:59

20:00

54

TVR

Thiruvarur Junction

20:20

20:30

55

NGT

Nagappattinam

  

21:24

21:25

56

NCR

Nagore

  

22:40

 

Namma Metro to operate till 2 am on NY eve

The Bangaloreans who are heading towards a frizzy New Year eve can probably tell their DJ’s to add 2 more songs as their party floor is going to extend a couple of hours longer, thanks to the Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd’s (BMRCL) extension of the services on December 31 till 2 a.m. (January 1), and people planning to travel from M.G. Road to the eastern side.

The extension is a boon to party goers as otherwise the cab drivers, which was the only transportation at the wee hours, used to siphon off their pockets as they charged huge night charges.

Confirming the move, Yashwant Chavan, public relations officer of the BMRCL has said,“The deadline has been extended for restaurants and other places of entertainment. Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation has also announced night services in the intervening night between December 31 and January 1. That’s why we have also extended the timings.”

 

Bangalore Metro Train Timing

Bangalore Metro Train timings has been tailor made to quench the travel needs of the tech city commuters. Bangalore Metro Train schedule begins at 06:00 AM and extends to 10 PM at connecting almost every tourist spots, tech centers and shopping malls of the city. Metro trains will be having a 15 minutes interval between them.

Bangalore Metro Train Fares :

The minimum fare of the Bangalore Metro Train is Rs.10 and the maximum Rs.15.

Bangalore Metro Smart Cards :

For the convenience of daily passengers, BMRC have launched smart card system for Bangalore Metro Trains.  The following are the four kinds of smart cards namely

Name

     Rate                                                                             

Validity

Varshik

 Rs.100, can be recharged

1 year                                     

 

 for Rs.50 to Rs.1500.                         

 

Sanchar

Based on number of trips

 

 

and available in denominations

 

 

of 10, 40, 50 and 100.

 

Saral

Rs 70                                                      

1 day in non-A/C buses of

 

                                                                                          

BMTC and the metro

Saraag

 Rs 110                                                 

1 day in BMTC A/C buses and the

 

                                                                                         

metro

Bangalore Metro Speed :

Maximum Speed – 67.5 km/h on straight sections & 40.5 km/h on curves

Bangalore Metro Train Capacity :

The Namma Metro or the Bangalore Metro can hold upto 1,000 to 1,072 passengers in its every journey.

Bangalore Metro Train will have a total of 41 stations which it will reach at an estimated time of 33/44 minutes.

The route map of Namma Metro/Bangalore Metro:

 

For any further details on fair or route of Bangalore Metro train, contact the official Bangalore metro train site bmrc.co.in.

East-West Corridor

Mysore Road Terminal

In front of KEB sub-station

Deepanjali Nagar

In front of Sai Bhagwan Temple

Vijayanagar

In front of Varasiddhi Vinayaka Temple

Hosahalli

Opposite Vijayanagar Police Station

Toll gate

After Vijayanagar 3rd Cross near Telegraph Office

Magadi Road

After drain near Canara Bank

City Railway Station

At Railway Quarters [underground]

Majestic

To south of KSRTC building [underground]

Central College

Opposite Civil Court [underground]

Vidhana Soudha

At MS Building [underground]

Cricket Stadium

At beginning of MG Road

Trinity Circle

Near Hotel Oberoi

Ulsoor

At police quarters

CMH Road

Near Bata showroom

Indiranagar

Near Apex Bank on 100 feet Road

Old Madras Road

At Epidemic Diseases Hospital

Byappanahalli

At playground of NGEF

North-South Corridor

Yeshwanthpur Terminal In front of new railway station
Mahalakshmi Layout Near ISKON Temple
Rajajinagar Near turning of Kuvempu Road after 14th Cross, 1st Block
Kuvempu Nagar Near Harishchandra Ghat
Malleswaram Near Devaiah Park
Swastik Circle In Mysore Spinning Mill compound
Majestic To south of KSRTC building [underground]
Chickpet On Arcot Sreeinvasachar Street, near Sirsi Circle flyover [underground]
City Market At Vani Vilas Hospital [underground]
KR Road Near Vani Vilas Road turning
Lal Bagh At Lal Bagh gate opposite Govindappa Road
South End Circle At Bangalore Hospital
Jayanagar Just before 30th Cross [which block?]
RV Road Terminal After 38th Cross

 

 

East-West Corridor

Mysore Road Terminal

In front of KEB sub-station

Deepanjali Nagar

In front of Sai Bhagwan Temple

Vijayanagar

In front of Varasiddhi Vinayaka Temple

Hosahalli

Opposite Vijayanagar Police Station

Toll gate

After Vijayanagar 3rd Cross near Telegraph Office

Magadi Road

After drain near Canara Bank

City Railway Station

At Railway Quarters [underground]

Majestic

To south of KSRTC building [underground]

Central College

Opposite Civil Court [underground]

Vidhana Soudha

At MS Building [underground]

Cricket Stadium

At beginning of MG Road

Trinity Circle

Near Hotel Oberoi

Ulsoor

At police quarters

CMH Road

Near Bata showroom

Indiranagar

Near Apex Bank on 100 feet Road

Old Madras Road

At Epidemic Diseases Hospital

Byappanahalli

At playground of NGEF

Mysore-Shirdi weekly special train timings from Aug 1

The Mysore bound train passengers receive another boon from the South Western Railway, as the apex authority has announced a weekly express special trains between Mysore and Sai Nagar Shirdi (train numbers 06201/0620207 specials in each direction).

The train timings of the Mysore-Shirdi weekly trains are follows:

  • Train number 06201 Mysore-Sai Nagar Shirdi weekly express special will start from Mysore station at 09-50 hrs on Mondays on August 01, 08, 15, 22, 29, September 05, 12, 2011 and arrive at 14-15 hrs at Sai Nagar Shirdi railway station on Tuesdays.
  • The Mysore-Shirdi weekly express special

will depart from Mandya station at 10-47 hrs,

Ramanagaram at 11-20 hrs,

Kengeri at 12-02 hrs,

Bangalore City at 13-05 hrs,

Bangalore Cantonment at 13-20 hrs,

Yelhanka at 13-50 hrs,

Hindupur at 15-15 hrs,

Dharmavaram at 17-00 hrs,

Anantapur at 17-35 hrs,

Guntakal at 19-20 hrs,

Bellary at 20-45 hrs,

Torangallu at 21-20 hrs,

Hospet at 21-50 hrs,

Koppal at 21-20 hrs,

Gadag at 23-30 hrs,

Badami at 00- 18 hrs on Tuesday,

Bagalkot at 00-55 hrs,

Alamatti at 01-57 hrs,

Bijapur at 03-37 hrs,

depart from Hotgi at 05-55 hrs,

at Solapur at 06-45 hrs,

Kurdwadi at 07-47 hrs,

Daund at 10-00 hrs,

Ahmed Nagar at 11-33 hrs,

Belapur at 12-42 hrs and reach at

Puntamba at 13-15 hrs.

In the return direction, train number 06202 Sai Nagar Shirdi-Mysore weekly express special will depart from Sai Nagar Shirdi at 15-30 hrs on Tuesdays on August 02, 09, 16, 23, 30, 2011 and September 06 & 13, 2011 and arrive at 22-55 hrs at Mysore on Wednesdays.
The weekly express special

will arrive at Puntamba at 16-00 hrs,

Belapur at 16-33 hrs,

Ahmed Nagar at 17-57 hrs,

Daund at 19-40 hrs,

Kurdwadi at 22-30 hrs,

Solapur at 01-00 hrs on Wednesdays,

depart from Hotgi at 01-35 hrs,

at Bijapur at 03-50 hrs,

Alamatti at 04-52 hrs,

Bagalkot at 05-42 hrs,

Badami at 06-10 hrs,

Gadag at 07-40 hrs,

Koppal at 09-07 hrs,

Hospet at 09-45 hrs,

Torangallu at 10-22hrs,

Bellary at 11-20 hrs,

Guntakal at 12-25 hrs,

Anantpur at 13-27 hrs,

Dharmavaram at 15-40 hrs,

Hindupur at 17-07 hrs,

Yelhanka at 19-00 hrs,

Bangalore Cantonment at 19-50 hrs,

Bangalore city at 20-25 hrs,

Kengeri at 20-44 hrs,

Ramanagaram at 21-14 hrs and depart at Mandya at 22-12 hrs.

 

Neelavara: A sanctified village

Neelavara or Nilavara is a quite and tranquil village in Udupi district, 3 km from Kunjal. As if torn from the pages of Malgudi Days, the village is rich with lush green landscapes, gushing Sita river, paddy fields, small and big old houses, bylanes and of course old schools.

Places to visit:

A visit to the ancient Shri Mahishamardini Temple situated close by the river Sita, is a divine experience. The place is also serene and beautiful.

Visit Panchami Kanu, associated with the snake God, Lord Subrahmanya, situated next to river Sita on the eastern side of the temple.

Towards the west of the temple, one can see the ancient village, Yallampalli or Yajnampalli, very mush with its Yajnakunda and Yajna Vedike. The place is divine with ancient temples Mahalingeshwara Temple, Shree Mahaganapathi, Shree Vishnumoorthi Temple and Shree MahishaMardinee Temple.

Enjoy the unique art form of Neelavara, Yakshagana Bayalata which is for promoting religious upliftment and societal prosperity, at the annual Dashavatara Yakshagana Bayalata Mela organized by Shree Neelvara Mahisha Mardinee Temple Management in the Month of November.

Under the patronage of Pejavara Mutt, a Goshale or cattle farm is run to shelter the old and homeless cows.

The Neelavara Dam built across the river Sita, to hedge the sea water from entering it, is a paradise for fun, picnicking and water adventures.

 

Bavali Kudru meaning Island of Bats is an island surrounded by river Sita. True to its name, the place is the habitat for large number of bats that ca be seen hanging from the trees.

Visit St. Paul’s church is a chapel, which is under Holy Family Church Brahmavara.

How to reach:

Tourists can take Konkan local trains from Bangalore to reach Neelavara through the nearest railway station at Barkur and for far away trains it is Indrali railway station in Udupi.

There are plenty of buses from Brahmavar to Neelavara stopping at the Mahishamardini Temple.

For air travelers, the easiest airport is located 75 km away at Mangalore (Bajpe) Airport.

Classical Piano Festival in Bangalore City

Get immersed in the eternal bliss of piano music at the Classical Piano Festival held at Alliance Francaise de Bangalore, Bangalore from July 21 to July 23. The event is an annual piano music festival organized together by the Majolly Music Trust and Theme and Kawai Pianos.

The events brings in renowned piano musical personalities of national and international fame and this year you get to enjoy the performances from artists like the Berarus born Indian citizen, Natallia Kapylova, Mumbai based Chelsea de Souza and Neecia Majolly, who is also a trustee of the Trust.

The venues for the Classical Piano Festival is located at Pb No.108, at Thimmaiah Road, Vasanthnagar in Bangalore. Get the tickets for the all day event through phone bookings available at the following phone numbers:  41231340, 41231344, and 41231345.

 

Mazhavillu 2011 Onam Celebration at Emrald Heights

Get the feel of Kerala’s festival Onam at Emrald Heights. Emrald Heights is organizing a mega Onam celebration event on 27-August at the Princess academy, Palace grounds. The event which will begin at 10.00 am will showcase Kerala’s native cultural and artistic talents.

The Onam celebration event tilted Mazhavillu 2011 will have Kalaripayatu, Kathakali, Shingari Melam, Chakyar Koothu and Nadan Pattu.

The organizers are also bringing in the stars from Mollywood at the Super Cine Show by Suraj Venjaramudu, Mukesh, Undapakru and Vodaphone Comedy Stars. The orchestra is at the hands of Saleesh and Group of Amritha Super Troupe.

And as you might have wished, the event curtains with a lavish Onam Sadhya at the numerous Kerala Food outlets near the venue.

The tickets for Mazhavillu 2011 at Emerald Heights can be bought onlne at http://www.indianstage.in.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25 other followers